SMU FAQs

This is a list of frequently asked questions about Sikkim Manipal Universty. Please click the title of question to display the answer for that question.

Is SMU approved by DEC, Distance Education Council?

Yes. SMU is recognized by the DEC to offer Distance Education across the country and abroad vide their letter No F.No. DEC/2010/672 dated May 24, 2010.

All programs and courses offered by the SMU in Distance Mode have been approved by the DEC vide letter No.DEC/Recog/2009/4250 dated Nov 06, 2009. You can check the list of approved courses on this page.


Is SMU approved by UGC?

Yes. As per the SMU website it is recognized by the UGC under Section 2(f) of the UGC Act, 1956. The approval was granted vide UGC letter no. F.9-7/96(CPP-I) dated December 09, 1998. Check more details on this page.


Is SMU approved by AICTE?

Yes. SMU is authorized to start and conduct new programmes/courses, without obtaining prior approval of the AICTE because it is approved by UGC.


Is SMU a member of the AIU?

Yes, the SMU is a member of the Association of Indian Universities and is duly listed in the AIU booklet. You can verify that from the this page.